Report of Committee of Selection.

Friday, 10 March 1995

Dáil Éireann Debate
Vol. 450 No. 5

First Page Previous Page Page of 5 Next Page Last Page

Minister of State at the Department of the Taoiseach (Mr. Barrett): Information on Seán Barrett  Zoom on Seán Barrett  The Committee of Selection reports that it has nominated the following Members to serve on the Committee of Public Accounts: Deputies Tommy Broughan, Eric Byrne, Seán Doherty, John Ellis, Michael Finucane, Denis Foley, Phil Hogan, Pádraic McCormack, Batt O'Keeffe, Ned O'Keeffe, Desmond J. O'Malley and Pat Upton;

That it has nominated the following Members to serve on the Joint Services Committee: Deputies Ben Briscoe, Liam Burke, Colm Hilliard, Pádraic McCormack, P.J. Morley, Breeda Moynihan-Croinin, John Mulvihill, John O'Leary and Michael Ring:

That it has nominated the following Members to serve on the Joint Committee on the Irish Language: Deputies Tommy Broughan, John Browne (Carlow-Kilkenny), Joe Costello, Mary Coughlan, Micheál Martin, Pádaic McCormack, Dinny McGinley, Robert [1076] Molloy, Donal Moynihan, Eamon Ó Cuív and Pat Upton;

That it has nominated the following Members to serve on the Joint Committee on Commercial State-Sponsored Bodies: Deputies Séamus Brennan, Martin Cullen, Frances Fitzgerald, Liam Kavanagh, Séamus Kirk, Jim O'Keeffe and Seán Ryan;

That it has nominated the following Members to serve on the Select Committee on Finance and General Affairs: Deputies Michael Ahern, Noel Ahern, Tommy Broughan, Paul Connaughton, John Connor, Michael Creed, Martin Cullen, Seán Kenny, Liam Lawlor, Pádraic McCormack, Charlie McCreevy, Derek McDowell, Michael McDowell, Jim Mitchell, Ted Nealon, Rory O'Hanlon, John O'Leary, William Penrose, John Ryan, Trevour Sargent and Dan Wallace;

That it has nominated the following Members to serve on the Select Committee on Social Affairs: Deputies Theresa Ahearn, Paul Bradford, Matt Brennan, Joe Costello, Frances Fitzgerald, Mary Flaherty, Chris Flood, Tom Foxe, Máire Geoghegan-Quinn, Phil Hogan, Séamus Hughes, Jim Kemmy, Seán Kenny, Helen Keogh, Kathleen Lynch, Dinny McGinley, Micheál Martin, Tom Moffatt, Seamus Pattison, Joe Walsh and Michael Woods;

That it has nominated the following Members to serve on the Select Committee on Legislation and Security: Deputies John Browne (Carlow-Kilkenny), John Browne (Wexford), Liam Joseph Fitzgerald, Charles Flanagan, Tony Gregory, Paddy Harte, Jim Kemmy, Brendan Kenneally, Derek McDowell, Paul McGrath, John Mulvihill, Willie O'Dea, Liz O'Donnell, John O'Donoghue, Jim O'Keeffe, Alan Shatter, Michael Smith, Godfrey Timmins, Dan Wallace, Eamon Walsh and Michael Woods;

That it has nominated the following Members to serve on the Select Committee on Enterprise and Economic Strategy: Deputies Michael Bell, Andrew Boylan, Tommy Broughan, Eric Byrne, Hugh Byrne, Joe Costello, [1077] Seymour Crawford, Alan Dukes, Michael Finucane, Brian Fitzgerald, Johnny Fox, Tom Kitt, Jimmy Leonard, Robert Molloy, M. J. Nolan, Eamon Ó Cuív, Ned O'Keeffe, Mary O'Rourke, Séan Power, Michael Ring and P.J. Sheehan;

That it has nominated the following Members to serve on the Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs: Deputies Theresa Ahearn, Neil Blaney, Declan Bree, Ben Briscoe, Raphael P. Burke, Ger Connolly, John Connor, Austin Deasy, Alan Dukes, Michael Ferris, Pat Gallagher, Michael Kitt, Brian Lenihan, James McDaid, P.J. Morley, John Mulvihill, Rory O'Hanlon, Jim O'Keeffe, Desmond J. O'Malley, William Penrose and Alan Shatter;

That it has nominated the following Members to serve on the Joint Committee on European Affairs: Deputies David Andrews, Andrew Boylan, John Browne (Carlow-Kilkenny), Raphael P. Burke, Noel Davern, Michael Ferris, Mary Flaherty, Seán Haughey, Derek McDowell, Desmond J. O'Malley and Pat Upton;

That it has nominated the following Members to serve on the Joint Committee on the Family: Deputies Liam Aylward, Paul Connaughton, Mary Coughlan, Frances Fitzgerald, Chris Flood, Séamus Hughes, Paul McGrath, Breeda Moynihan-Cronin, Liz O'Donnell, Alan Shatter, Róisín Shortall, Brendan Smith, Godfrey Timmins, Mary Wallace and Eamon Walsh;

That it has nominated the following Members to serve on the Joint Committee on Small Business and Services: Deputies Declan Bree, Séamus Brennan, Ivor Callely, Seymour Crawford, Michael Creed, Frank Crowley, Michael Finucane, Mary Harney, Colm Hilliard, Séamus Hughes, Liam Kavanagh, Seán Kenny, Dinny McGinley, M.J. Nolan and Mary O'Rourke;

That it has nominated the following Members to serve on the Joint Committee on Sustainable Development: Deputies Noel Ahern, Michael Bell, Eric Byrne, Joe Costello, Noel Dempsey, John Ellis, Mary Flaherty, Brendan [1078] McGahon, Jim Mitchell, Batt O'Keeffe, Máirín Quill, Eoin Ryan, Seán Ryan, P. J. Sheehan and Noel Treacy; and that it has discharged Deputy Seán Doherty from the Committee on Procedure and Privileges and has appointed Deputy Brendan Smith in substitution for him.

I move: “That the report be laid before the Dáil.”

Question put and agreed to.


Last Updated: 21/05/2011 21:19:01 First Page Previous Page Page of 5 Next Page Last Page