Written Answers - Visa Applications.

Wednesday, 14 December 2005

Dáil Eireann Debate
Vol. 612 No. 72

First Page Previous Page Page of 197 Next Page Last Page

  278.  Mr. Aylward  Information on Liam Aylward  Zoom on Liam Aylward   asked the Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform  Information on Michael McDowell  Zoom on Michael McDowell   if the appeal by a person (details supplied) in County Kilkenny to extend their visitors visa to allow them permission to remain in the State will be considered. [39385/05]

Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform (Mr. McDowell): Information on Michael McDowell  Zoom on Michael McDowell  The person concerned was granted a C visit visa to enter the State to visit her friend for a period of three months. It now appears that she is seeking an extension of her permission to remain in the State.

An examination of the papers on the case indicates that the person concerned sought an extension of her C visit visa with the immigration division of my Department and was refused. Notification of this decision issued on 30 November 2005. This decision was subsequently appealed, to which a refusal also issued on 7 December 2005.

A wrap-around information sheet accompanies every visa application form. That sheet makes it clear to the applicant that, in general, persons granted visas for particular purposes are not permitted to remain in the State for any purpose other than that for which the visa was granted. Every visa applicant is required to state on the application form the dates on which he or she proposes to enter and leave Ireland. He or she is also required to declare that the information supplied is correct and complete.

A C visa is granted for visits of less than 90 days. As a consequence, it is not the general policy to extend permission to remain to persons who are admitted initially for a period of 90 days or less on a C visa, save in exceptional and unforeseen circumstances. The person concerned must leave and reapply from outside the State, should she wish to return. She should include in [1071]her new visa application the purpose and duration of her intended stay.


Last Updated: 04/11/2010 01:11:46 First Page Previous Page Page of 197 Next Page Last Page