Written Answers - Election Management System.

Tuesday, 4 November 2008

Dáil Eireann Debate
Vol. 665 No. 4

First Page Previous Page Page of 322 Next Page Last Page

  385.  Deputy Jim O’Keeffe  Information on Jim O'Keeffe  Zoom on Jim O'Keeffe   asked the Minister for the Environment, Heritage and Local Government  Information on John Gormley  Zoom on John Gormley   the details of the restrictions which apply to local government employees who wish to stand in the local elections. [37967/08]

Minister for the Environment, Heritage and Local Government (Deputy John Gormley): Information on John Gormley  Zoom on John Gormley  Under the Local Government Act 2001, and subsequent (Section 161) Order, 2004, local auth[1015]ority employees whose maximum remuneration does not exceed the maximum remuneration for the grade of Clerical Officer are eligible to be members of a local authority.

Question No. 386 answered with Question No. 379.


Last Updated: 08/10/2010 07:16:08 First Page Previous Page Page of 322 Next Page Last Page